Black Bamboo Slat Fence Silvana 90 x 180 cm

Black Bamboo Slat Fence Silvana 90 x 180 cm

This Silvana black bamboo slat fence of 90 cm wide by 180 cm high will add a beautiful and exotic touch to your garden, terrace or patio in no time. The black bamboo slats in these fencing screens have an average width of 3-5 cm and are connected with horizontal bamboo slats and black palm rope that run through the entire width of the fence panel. 

Bamboo slat fence panels are a cheaper aletrnative for half round bamboo fence panels and especially designed to install against an existing wooden fence or wall.

SPECIFICATIONS

Bamboo species: Gigantochloa atroviolacea
Common name: Java Black
Color: Dark brown
Width: 90 cm
Height: 180 cm
Thickness: 3 cm
Width slats: 30-50 mm
See through: Average
Finish: Transparent sealer
Durability: 8 jaar
Weight: 8 kg
Origin: Indonesia

 

Adjusting the size of a bamboo screen

  • A big advantage of bamboo is that it is easy to work with. You can simply adjust the width of a black bamboo slat fence by cutting the horizontal bamboo slats. Make sure to untie the black palm rope before cutting the bamboo slats in order to fasten the half round poles afterwards. 
  • To adjust the height of the fence you can trim the bottom and/or top of the black bamboo slats with a fine teeth saw blade. For a perfect result you may also want to wrap strong tape around the bamboo slats before cutting them to size in order to avoid frayed cut-offs.

Installing bamboo screening

Always try to leave a minimal 5 cm space between a bamboo screen and the ground to avoid direct contact with wet soil as this might cause stains over time. You could rest the bamboo screening on a wooden plank while installing the fence.

To install a black bamboo slat fence panel against an existing wall or wooden fence, drill small 4 mm holes through the bamboo slats with a 4 mm drill bit. Do this every 20 cm in horizontal direction and fasten the bamboo screen with 4 x 40 mm screws. Repeat this toward the top, middle and bottom of the screen for maximum stability. Do not use excessive force when tightening the screws to avoid damaging the bamboo poles. 

General properties of bamboo and maintenance tips

  • Each black bamboo slat is unique, therefore color differences in a bamboo fence panel are normal.
  • The width of each bamboo slat may slightly vary.
  • Bamboo used in outdoor conditions will weather over time. We advice to treat black bamboo fence screens on an annual basis with Bamboo Protector, a specially developed UV-resistant transparent sealer that preserves the natural color of bamboo.
Product Information
Finish Woven with black palm rope
Weight 8 kg
Color Dark brown
Durability 8 years
Material
Material Bamboo
Common name Java Black
Scientific Name Gigantochloa atroviolacea
Country of origin Indonesia
Dimensions
Width 90 cm
Height 180 cm
Reviews about Black Bamboo Slat Fence Silvana 90 x 180 cm
Average rating: 1 reviews
Total reviews: 1
Write your own review on this product.
Write a review
1 of 1 (100%) reviewers would
recommend this product to a friend.
  • Quality5
  • Price5
  • Delivery5
Sort by:

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
   
Quality
Price
Delivery
Add prosAdd cons
Add the image to the presentation (max 3):
I would recommend this product to a friend?

  Fence panel made from bamboo slats
  Natural color finished with clear sealer
  Easy to instal against a wall or fence
  Assembled with black palm rope
  Imported directly from Indonesia

Shipping costs

Proceed to checkout to calculate shipping costs (products with a length up to 175 cm are most affordable to ship).

Delivery time: 3-6 business days

We ship from: Netherlands

We ship to: European Mainland & Islands

  • € 19.95

Buy Together

Tags: Fence Panels, Half Round, Java, Black, 180 cm, 90 cm